Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he or she takes a turn at the dash saying "God bless the work. The old people would would not be pleased if this were not done. They say that the butter would not come on
    The cream is tested with a milkometer and brought to 60 degrees the required temperature for churning by adding hot water if below 60 degrees and (water) cold water if above 60 degrees.
    The churning takes from half to three quarters of an hour. The handle is on the side of the churn and is easily turned round and round. After about ten minutes the lid is lifted up and by then the cream is broken, a little water is then added and soon small lumps and then bigger ones form on the top
    The churning done it is rolled or rocked to get