Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

boy Eagle must be his own child. After that she wanted to do away with Eagle.
    This day she went to a wise woman and asked her what she might do. The witch told her to make a butter cake for them that night and to put sloe-poison on the part that she would give the boy. She did as she was told but when the children sat down to eat Angel took the piece which her brother had got and threw it away and halved hers with him. In the morning he was still alive to the great annoyance of the Queen. The queen went again to the wise woman and told her story and asked her advice. This time the witch told her to make a drink for the children at night and to put sloe poison on the boy's drink. She did so and again Angel threw the boy's drink away and halved hers with him In the morning the boy was still alive. The Queen went again to the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Sínéad P. Nígh Oireachtaigh