Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. Home Districts
    Townland: Druming-Beg. Parish of Kilglass. Barony of Ballintubber North. Nine families and 46 people in Townland. One slated house and eight thatched ones. Three old people. Mrs Devine (75), Mrs Wynne (79), Joe Giblin (71). their addresses are Druminardly, Rooskey, Dromod, Co. Leitrim. They can tell stories in English. Townland got its name from a hill that was there. There were more houses in the townland long ago. The land is hilly and boggy. Druminardly School is in Druming-beg. A lot of people went to America an England some time ago. There is a river running between Knockhall and Druming-beg called Grahagh. There is a stream running between Drumming-beg and Cronkell and Black Loughán separates Drumming-beg from Renfarna
    Frank Mc Guire
    Aghoo, Co. Ros Comáin