Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The list of our farm animals are the cows calves and pigs. We have also a horse and donkey. The domestic animals are:-a dog and a cat. We have a lot of fowl. We call the horse Kitty when we call him from the fields we say Prough and the donkey the same. We call the cows pruggie and the pigs joh or hurrish. We the hens chuck and the chickens furry. The cow house is a big barn. It is called a byre. The cows are tied with chains. There are places at the cows heads for hay. Those places are called racks. There is a bottle of Holy Water hung in the byre for "Good Luck."
    Rose Kearns. Druminardly, Ruskey, Dromod.
    The following is a list of our farm animals we have at home. the cow and horse and ass and sheep goat and pig. Polly and the Black cow and the mag cow are the names which we call the cows. The cows house is called a byre. There are poles sunk down into the ground and
    Nell Washington
    An Dromainn Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin