Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Townland: Lavagh, Kilglass, Ballintubber North. There are twenty-four families in my townland and there are seventy people in it, there are also twenty-four houses. There are four slated houses and the rest thatched. There are four old people namely Mrs Gilchrist (73) Mrs Hanley (82) Mike Mc Glynn (70) Miss Katherine Dogherty (75). They can tell stories in English. The land is soft and boggy in places. The River Shannon flows through part of it. There is a stream which seperates Lavagh and Derryfeacle which is called McGlynns stream. there is another stream which separates Lavagh and (Lav) Kilgarve.
    Townland Cronkell. Parish of Kilglass. Barony of Ballintubber. There are five families and tewnty=nine people also five houses. The family name most common is Cox. There are three houses thatched and two houses tiled. Cronkell got it's name because it is surrounded by a wood. There are five old people in my townland, Mr William Cox (87) Mrs Cox (86)
    Lavagh, Co. Ros Comáin