Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

day.
    Some people would not begin important business on any day only a Thursday. If people were leaving an old house they would not leave on any day but a Friday. Work should never be begun until three o'clock on the first of May. The farmer never begins work on Saturday because he says, "Saturday is an unlucky day because anyone who begins work on Saturday will never have it finished".
    Wednesday is also an unlucky day. Tuesday is a singularly lucky day. If Saturday is wet the following week is supposed to be wet. When Saturday is fine the week following will be fine. Some would tell you that it is unlucky for a hare to cross your path and others would tell you it is lucky for a weasel to cross your path. It is unlucky to throw out water on May day. There are times during the year that people do not like to work.
    People do not like to work on whit week nor on November Eve. Others would not sow anything until Easter week. They say any thing sowed that week will surely grow. When some people are bying a ticket for
    Patrick Gavigan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)