Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys especially are very fond of making toys. When my father was a boy the clock got broken and he resolved to make a boat and put propellers on it. He got two boards about three feet long and fastened them together with sprigs. Then he got two other and nailed them on for the side. He put a board at the back and two in the front conical shaped and one at the bottom. He put on a rudder.
    He then took the spring out of the clock and put it inside the boat and fastened two sticks, screw shaped on the spring. He put one sail on it. He wound the spring and it sailed against the wind at a fast pace.
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)