Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as it is supposed that no butter will come on the churn if he does. If a man went into a house to light his pipe, he is not to bring a coat away with him because the butter is supposed to go out to the fairies in the coal.
    I heard a story of a man who went into a house while churning was going on and brought away a coal with him. When he had gone away a bit from the house he dropped the coal on the road. The people in the house were churning until they were black in the face but no butter would come on the milk. Next day the butter was found on the road where the man let fall the coal.