Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

is supposed to be good for diseases in stock especially fluke.
    Some herbs have traditions connected with them. There is a herb called "buachallán buidhe" a very common plant in Summer time, with a pale purple flower, and has two roots. There is a slight distinction between the two, one called Adam and other Eve. Both are put into a can of water and after a while one will sink and the other stays on top. The one that sinks is supposed to be the evil one Eve. On the leaf of the redshank, also called blood weed, is a black splotch, and the story is that this herb grew at the foot of the cross when our Savior was crucified, and the black spot is supposed to be a drop of blood which fell from the Sacred wounds. The spot is always on the redshank until this day.
    There are certain mosses and heath growing in boggy places which are used for dyeing purposes. More herbs are very poisonous such as night-shade, ivy, "buachallán buidhe", hemlock. There is another herb exactly like watercress which grows in the water. It is highly dangerous and nobody can distinguish the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joseph O Donnell