Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The girl got a pack of cards and she said to the boy, "If I win the first game you must do whatever I tell you," So she said to the youngest cut the cards and he did. So she won the game and she said now you must go and bring me a prince's steed and any one who went there never came back. The same thing was said to the next boy. But the next made her cut the cards and he won. He said, "I am going too, and your food until we return will be oats and water." The boys started and they did not (go) far until they met a small man and he asked them where they were going. So they told him. He said he had often tried to steal the steed but was unable. He said he would go with them and do his best to bring the steed. So they all got to the stable and there were bells on the steed. So they tied them and they were just going off with the steed when they were caught and the steed taken off them and they were to be put into boiling oil. Then the prince ordered the oil
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Michael Bance