Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Home District is situated in the townland of Cornashinagh in the Parish of Kilbride and in the Barony of Ballintubber South. There are ten families in the townland of which Flanagan is the most common, as there are three of those families in the district. The population is not very large as thirty-one is the no. of people in it. There are but two people in the townland over seventy years and those two can give you alot of folklore as they are near one hundred years. They don't know much Irish. Their addresses are :- Cornashinnagh, Fourmilehose Roscommon. Houses were far more numerous in former times than they are now locally as in the Penal days there was a house and family in every field. All those families have emigrated to America in years gone by.
    The land of the village is hilly and boggy but some of it is extremely good. There are no rivers or lakes in the district but there is one stream bordering it.
    Cornashinnagh, Co. Ros Comáin
    Séamus Mac Diarmada