Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times in Ireland when wars were going on between the kings and later during the Danish wars, caves and secret passages were dug in which to hide.
    The kings who lived long ago had abundance of gold and silver and as raids were often made they had pots and crocks of gold for safety.
    The one I know most about is in the Old Ball Allery at Sean Baile Mór (Gardenstown) on the banks of Lough Ree.
    The treasure is supposed to be hidden at the old Sean Baile Mor house on the Banks of Lough Ree. Nothing belonging to the old house remains to be seen now but the ruins. The stones of it have built the National School at Garrowerin. The treasure was placed there by a member of the Dilmer family who lived
    Kathleen Oates
    Gardenstown, Co. Ros Comáin