Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

this school in Weekfield was founded a school was held up in the bog called Cloontymullen.
    The master of this school was Patrick Hanley. The school was a little hut and when the weather was hot they stayed under the hedge or beside a clamp of turf. The young children went to school in the daytime and were taught to read and write. The big people went to school in the night. The book they used was the universal book which taught them to read and write. The meaning of the words the economy of human life and the principals of politeness were also in this book. The present that the best pupils got at Chirstmass was a card of pins. The way the masters were paid in this time was two shillings every three months from each scholar. The pupils used to bring him eggs and butter at Xmas.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Scally