Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ceased to work about forty years ago for some reason or other, and then the wool was taken into the Bantry Mills, and was spun into thread there and made into cloth.
    The reason the weavers ceased working was probably because the women found that the work would be done cheaper in Bantry with machinery than with the hand and that it also saved them the trouble of spinning the wool into thread.
    Socks and stockings and jumpers are knitted by women and girls in their houses with knitting needles. Thread is not spun in the homes now, because there are no spinning wheels now in the district. They buy the thread in the shops. Black clothes are worn at the death of a relative.
    About ten years ago, "wrapers"
    James Hellen