Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the trouble of taking it up again. If we didnt kiss it after every two steps wed get no food that day.
    But the worst of all was "PICKING OAKUM". Oh that was the devil entirely, I'd get some many balls and they used be as hard as iron and I had to pick that out in hours. Two and a half hours for to pick two and a half pounds of it. One day I hadnt my own share of it done and I got the Black Hole for 24 hours
    But we never got enough to eat. We were half starved. One day a jolly ould fellow came in and he asked me could I dance a hornpipe. I could says I if I got enough to eat but I couldnt pull a scaoan off the fire now with the weakness
    [There is a photograph of some trees on the page here]
    Daniel O' Driscoll