Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they said they put in their own stroke anyway. Well they started west and went on east through the fair and back west again by the old road, and according as they were moving the crowd was increasing, every one joining in to strike a blow for his own man. Some of them had leather Tongs tied on the stick and then twisted around them wrists so that there was no fear they'd lose it
    They kept it up anyway until they had themselves satisfied and when they could hardly see each other with blood. Then the Peelers (aboitt) about 20 of them stepped in and commenced taking all the disabled lads to the Barrack. Twas no good to try take a fellow who was standing because tis a blow of a blackthorn the peeler would get. Well I saw one Donovan chaps' hand torn almost in two after he trying to snap a blackthorn from some other fellow. I think he took that mark with him to the grave. Some of them used to be that bad after a fight that for maybe months after they wouldn't be able to stir out they used to be that marked and torn.
    That was the last faction fight was on the Rock and tis well over 60 years ago
        1. trádáil