Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Long ago there was a big heavy stone in my father's land.
    Every Sunday a large crowd used gather to try to lift it. A certain man offered £1 to the man who could lift it as high as his own shoulder. This enticed larger crowds to try to lift it. A great man people strained themselves in the attempt.
    At last a man named Sweeney lifted it. His name was Timoth Sweeney, Inchingerig, Drimoleague. He was the only man who could lift it. He is now dead.
    There was a man named Cornelius Keane better known as "Curly Keane" who was a great bowler and runner. No man was able to beat him in throwing a twenty two ounce bowl.
    He owned two greyhounds and he used often go hunting with them. When they would start a hare or rabbit he would keep running with them and catch it. He lived at Inchingerig Drimoleague.
    John Kingston
    Inse an Ghaorthaidh, Co. Chorcaí