Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    miles from Drimoleague. He assumed a different name and wore secular dress. The farmer with whome he worked owned a small house, near the dwelling which was used as a church. There was only one door in the house, and there was no other way of getting out only through this.
    One day the priest heard that his pursuers were in the district. So he dressed up as a farm labourer and went working on the farm. He was not long working until a band of soldiers came up to him. They asked him if he knew a priest named Fr O'Keeffe and he said he did. Having been asked where the priest lived he replied that it was in a small house a little distance away. They asked him to show them the house and he went with them. The house he showed them was the one in which he used to say Mass. They door was open and he had the key in his pocket. He told all the soldiers to go in as it would be very hard to catch the priest. They all went in and he stayed at the door. When they were all inside he drew the key from his pocket and locked them up securely. He then spoke to them through the keyhole and told them that he was the priest
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Jeremiah Donovan