Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    To prevent ringworm from spreading it is said that it is a good cure to write your name round the affected place. Bluestone would also kill this disease.
    "Cures for boils and pimples"
    To draw a boil it is a good cure to put a linseed meal poultice to it. A poultice made from a mixture of sugar and soap is also advisable. Another cure is to put the mouth of a bottle up agaist the boil.
    "Other Cures"
    Wild sage when boiled in water is a good cure for indigestion. If a person had a wisp in the eye it is a very effective cure to rub something made of gold such as a ring to it. Another cure is to bathe the eye with cold tea. An excellent remedy for a toothace is to eat a few cloves. It is a good cure for a sore throat to put your left stocking around your throat when you are going to bed. A fox's tongue is very useful for drawing a thorn. If the dropping of a sheep is boiled in milk and drunk it is an excellent cure for the measles. If you walked on your hands and knees under a mare donkey nine times and bless yourself each time it is a good cure for the whooping
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Diarmuid Donovan