Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

"Pop Gun"
    When a person wants to make a pop gun, he gets an elder branch about eight inches long. The soft pith should be burned out with a red poker, thus making a clear passage through the branch. The next thing to be done is to get a trigger. This was a piece of stick about six inches long. This was paired so that it would fit into the barrel of the gun.
    The next thing to be done was to provide ammunition. This was usually a plug of paper or tow, which was chewed so as to make it airtight. One plug was tamped into the bore of the gun, with the trigger until it was about one inch from the end. The other plug was then tamped into the other side of the gun until it reached about two inches from the end. The trigger was then inserted into one side of the gun. The gun was then held in the left hand and with the right the trigger was hit suddenly. The force of the trigger will drive in the plug of paper, thus compressing the air between the two plugs. The other plug is then forced out with a sharp sound and if well
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Mr Denis Coffee