Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Loughcrut, Drimoleague is a little valley, overlooked from each side by rocky, high ground, overgrown with gorse and holly. On the north side of this, is a cave, connected by a tunnel with a huge stone lios or Ráth in the townland of Acres farther north. Strange to say, nobody can now discover the original entrance to this cave.
    One cold Winters night during the Penal Times, about 100 peasants were assembled within the valley, before a Rock, on which a fugitive Priest was very soon to celebrate Mass.
    When Mass had ended, the Sacred Vessels, Missal and Vestments were secured in a hand-trunk to be taken to a place of safety by some loyal Catholics. Just then a sentry arrived with news that British Redcoats were approaching swiftly from the South and West.
    The Priest turned to the terrified congregation and besought them to keep cool and all would be well. Just as the words were uttered, he beheld a light in the Cliff
    M. O' Driscoll
    Timothy Collins