Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw him no more that night. When morning came she told the priest about it and the next night the priest and the old woman went into the church. The priest came on the altar and asked the same question. The brave priest went up and answered mass. When mass was finished the priest disappeared and he was never seen again.
  2. There once lived a woman who was known as Máire an Gaedhealach who lived a bad life and lived to be a very old woman. Eventually she died and after her death she appeared very often to the people of the locality. The people got afraid of her and their only chance was to tell the priest. The priest came to the place where she was seen and on the third evening he came down he met her. He asked her what was troubling her and she replied that she had three mortal sins on her soul. The priest asked her to tell him what they were and she said that she murdered a woman in self - defence. Then the
    Úna Ní Ghuibhir
    Ré Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí