Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Dave Grady left our house about one O clock, and he going east the road he saw a lot of men in the dike. He walked on for he thaught they were "SinnFéiners" and he just into them they were a crowd of small little men and they carrying a coffin.
    The same person was going to a wake to Saroo; there was a little Girl dead. In the field near the house was a lot of little Girls playing, about the size of the little one that was dead. There was another man with him, and they stopped for a few minutes watching them and then passed on.
    Eibhlín Ní Hallissigh
    Meall an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chorcaí