Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He brought the corpse to the king's palace and tied a rope around it and brought it up to the window on to the roof and lowered it before the king's window. When the king saw it he took his gun and fired. The man let the rope go and the corpse fell. The king thought he had the man shot and he ran out, the queen and himself and took up the corpse and ran away with it to bury it. The man came down from the roof and stole the sheet.
    In the morning he went to the king. "Did you do it"? said the king. "I did" said the man. "How did you do it"? said the king. "Cant you mind your own business" said the man.
    So the king gave him another task - to go to a certain hill and to mind pigs and sheep that were on the hill. He gave him no food but the man started off. A black bull came to him and said "Twist off my right horn, and there is a piece of cloth in it and you'll spread it on the grass." The man did so and there before him was all sorts of food. When he had eaten enough he rolled up the cloth and put it back into the bull's horn and twisted it on
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    AT1525: The Master Thief