Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the Island, Farrells and Walshes'. A family called Moran lived where the Walshe's are living now and when one of them was dying a banshee used to be heard crying on the Island. The last time it was heard was about thirty years ago.
    My father makes boats. They are now made of larch for the outside, oak and elm for the ribs and seats and fir dale for the flooring. We get the timber in Athlone. For the building of a boat you require a number of tools which are three saws - a hand saw, tenor saw, lock saw, three planes - a jack plane, block plane moulding plane and a set of brass bits, pencil, rule, spirit level, hammer, pliers, mallet and caughing iron.
    Queen Maeve was Queen of Connaught and she built a palace on Inishcloithrinn where she lived. This palace was built of oak logs & each one took three horses to draw. The inside of it was lined with gold and decorated with lovely colours. Queen Maeve used to go down to the shore of the lake every morning to bathe when a young man who was jealous of her killed her with a stone flung from a sling from the Hill of Cashel on the Longford shore.
    There is on old fort on the Island. It is made partly of stone & clay. It is now almost covered with bushes of ash birch withethorn. When the moon is full it is usual to see a man standing about 50 yds away from the fort between 1 & 2 oclock at night. He disappears & no one knows where he goes. He is seen only on the night of a full moon & the two nights after.
    Inis Cloithrinn, Co. an Longfoirt
    Séamus Ó Fheargail