Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Nolan was there. A little fellow came up to French and took the bridle out of his hand and told him to get the best horse he could and to ride as close as he could to the race horses during the race and he would see something.
    So the horses were put out and French rode after them. While the race was going on there was torrents of blood falling for the people were watching the horses. French's horse won by half a length in front of the other horse Then the jockey hopped off and spoke to Mr French "Now, French, when you go to Dublin again don't gamble your property nor your money for you won't have me to get if you do." He pulled the saddle off the horse and drove her up a bit and she dropped dead in a few minutes. When Mr French looked at the horse she wasn't his own horse at all - she was a fairy horse that the little man rode for Mr French. When he went home he told Mary the story and she warned him not to go to Dublin again for he wouldn't have the little man to save him. He didn't ever go again and he lived happily ever afterwards.
    Michael Kelly
    Bracknagh, Co. Ros Comáin