Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The King read it and said "I shall have a talk with these three ladies". So the day was appointed for the three sisters to be brought before him. He called for the eldest girl. She threw herself on her knees and begged his pardon. "We thought it was no harm " she said. The King said "You wished to be married to my Baker. It shall be so. You shall have your wish".
    So the second sister was brought before him. She too begged his pardon and said she thought it was no harm.
    "It is alright "said the King "you wished to be married to my butler. It shall be so. Your wish will be granted to you. So what about the youngest? She was in a terrible way. She said "They were only passing away the night and they thought it was no harm." "It is no harm. You wished to be married to myself. It shall be so". said the King.
    The Sisters got their wished and rose jealous with their youngest sister when they saw she was going to be married to the King. They said they would
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    John Gannon