School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it preserves them from the disease. If a person has a thorn in his hand and if he applies a bit of fat bacon to it, the thorn will come out after a short time.
  2. When old people had warts on their hands they used to rub a snail on it and then hang the snail on a bush. They believed the wart would fall off.
    Long ago when the old people got a pain in their side they spat on a stone three times to take the pain away.
    The old people who had boils threw a piece of paper on the road and the first person to take it up got the boils.
    When people have sore "beats" they get an ivy leaf and put it to the sore. Then after a few days it gets better.
    People say that when you kill a fox you should keep the tongue as a cure for cuts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis