Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

on the top of a beech or ash tree. the jackdaw builds in a chimney.
    the blackbird makes her nest of sticks and feathers. She lays five eggs. The thrush's nest is made of moss and lined with feathers. She lays four or five eggs. The wren makes her nest of moss in a hole in a wall. She lays two or three eggs. Some boys find a great pleasure in robbing bird nests, but I think it is a very cruel thing to do.
    Weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. When swallows fly low or near to the ground wet weather is approaching, but when they fly high fine weather is at hand. When sea gulls come inland wet weather is coming. When one magpie goes out in search of food wet weather is approaching and when two go out together we are going to have fine weather.
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh
    A. Finnerty