School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Many of the old festival customs are now dying out and are not observed at the present day like they were in the past. But although many are dying out many still remain and are practiced mostly in the country.
    On St Stephen's Day the young boys of the locality and also the grown-ups dress in every sort of queer clothes and put masks on their faces and go around from house to house gathering money to bury the 'wren', as is said. Sometimes they have a dead wren in a box with them, and they sing the following words
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin