Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some stories told about people who were put out of the church or who ceased attending Mass for some reason or who were Catholics and turned Protestant. There are two families one living in Knock and the other in Church Park known as Naughtons and Cruises. It was in the bad times when food was scarce, they got fed in the Protestant Church and they turned Protestants. They were given free soup and they were called 'soupers'. There is another Protestant family in Knock known as 'Bruises', but now they call themselves 'Cruises'. There is a story told about one of the Cruises. It is said that he was suffering from a very bad disease. The priest told him that if he came to the Catholic Church he would cure him. He came for a year
    Rosie Moore
    Andrew Grehan