Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people. Irish as a language is not used but the people use many Irish words which come into the plain conversation. Some of them are as follows, A gradh, a croidhe, brog, praisgín, cluas, gob, dorn, buailtín, pus, crabhat greasac coilín straois slug and many more. The houses in olden times were fare more numerous because their are many old ruins to be seen which prove to us that many families have left the district. The youths of the district emigrated to America because the district was not able to support the growing population. Some of the families were evicted by the landlords. After a few years some of the emigrants returned and purchased farms in other districts and the rest of them ended their days abroad. At the present time there are new houses springing up each year. There are no woods in the district with the exception of a few scattered, but the old place-names suggest that there were woods in it a long time ago for we have such names as "cul" which means a wood and "Ballinaculla" which means the town of the wood. The district is surrounded by good moorland which provides good