Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whatever he would see there, that he would vanish them. Jack went away to the house and brought his case, and his magic wand with him. He sat near the fire and was falling asleep there when he saw a black cat. The black cat was running around him, and scratching him, and after a while Jack hit the cat with his wand. The cat turned into the man's wife. Jack got frightened and ran to the man. The man wanted not leave him in atall and Jack had to go away by himself. So that is the man we hear that do be out in the night. Named "Jack of the Lantern" [?] Fiór Breug.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)