Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times a lot of trades were carried on in this island.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they are up to the top. They bring them across it and that is how the put the bottom in it.
    There were thatchers in the island as well and they thatched the houses for the people as it was all thatched roofs they had on the houses at that time.
    Another trade that was carried on in the island was candle making nearly everybody made their own candles. how they made them was they put the oil out of fish into an escallops shell and they peeled of the green skin of the rush and put the inside part into the oil and lit it When the first candles came out they got a piece of tin the shape of a candle and put a string through it and poured melted fat into it and when it was hard they took it out and they had a candle then.
    There were nailers in the island as well; one was living in the hill above the Hotel and the other was living in Paircín
    Margaret E. Sullivan