Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Michael's well is situated straight above The Central Hotel. That is situated in the centre of Bere Island near a mountain. The place where the well is situated is between two mountains and it is called the pattern. The well is very small and there is not much water in it. It goes dry in the Summer. It is almost covered with heath. There are two circles of white stones around the well. The outer circle of stones are big, but the circle near the well are small stones.
    The well is called St Michael's Well because St. Michael is the patron saint of the parish. Every person says different prayers but the most of them say at the outer circle of stones, The Creed, and five Our Fathers; five Hail-Mary's; and five Gloria's. Then they go up to the circle of stones near the well and they say the Rosary and at every Gloria they pick up a stone and drop it down again, with their right hand. When
    Mary C Sullivan