Scoil: Carraig an Ime (uimhir rolla 4457)

Carraig an Ime, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Luasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the whiteboys there was a meeting in Carriganima which was held in a field near the village. The yeomen came from Macroom. They passed through Bawnatanuick. Hedges was in command and he saw a poor man, saying his rosary and he shot the man, and put his beads into his mouth and threw him across the saddle. He then took him to Macroom. After that he came to Carriganima and there he hanged another man in one of Walshs' fields which is ever called 'pairc na ?'. They then cut off their heads and put them on spikes on the bridewell in Macroom. The heads were left there so long that he hair was falling off them. It was a custom at the time to take milk into the town in cans and the hair was flying off the schulls into the milk. People complained about it and they were taken down. In the Penal times the priests said Mass in an old church which ruins can be
    Bessie Kelleher
    Jeremiah Buckley