Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The last charter given to the Corporation of Cork is dated 1748 and authorised the Corporation to hold two fairs annually at the Lough where the usual tolls were to be collected.

The ancient walled City of Cork is ascribed to the Danes. They had repeatedly raided and plundered Cork during a period of three centuries, finally settling down in possession of the old city in 1020.
    Eighteen years afterwards they were attacked and defeated, and their property consumed by fire. There is a record which says Cork was destroyed by lighting in 1080. It is more probable that fire was started by lightning, and spreading, quickly played havoc with the timber dwellings of those times. The Danes rallied all their warriors in Dublin, Wicklow and Waterford in 1088, and made a determined effort to capture the city from which they had
    Peggy O' Connell
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Chorcaí