Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the romantic and picturesque Keam-an-eigh means the deer's pass. Coolnacullitha signifies sleepy hollow, and Coolkelure means the nook of the warbliing. Kinneigh signifies horse's head. The words ron (a seal), toasc(?) (a cod), Bairneach (limpet), Colamar (hake), Seagaid (a cormorant), Crothog (a pollack), etc., are to be found int he names of several places, at or adjacent to the coast. Brocach (a badger-warren) is not uncommon. Its points to the time when badger-baiting was popular and badger-flesh was a common article of diet.
    I have but barely touched on the fringe of the questions with a view to emphasising the fact that the investigation of place names, is by no means a barren pursuit. It is a highly attractive study; and is the handmaid of history which it not seldom corroborates and confirms.

Cáit Ní Bháilis
    Bóthar na Sgoile