Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the most formidable resistence in his Irish campaign. The garrison of the town was commanded by Hugh Dubh O'Neill and consisted of 1,200 men. The Franciscan Bishop of Ross, Botius McEgan, was particularly active in collecting, animating and leading on the remains of the different troops Cromwell had defeated in various engagements, but failing to raise the siege of Clonmel, O'Neill determined to resist with the energy of despair, and the full knowledge of the demon vengeance he would meet with, as also his followers if they fell into the hands of Cromwell. When Clonmel was no longer tenable O'Neill withdrew his troops under cover of darkness on the night of 9th. May, 1650. Bishop McEgan, who might well be called the soul of his party, had previously fallen back on Macroom to where Lord Broghill with 2,000 horse and 2,500 foot had been sent to attack him. No quarter was shown by Broghill, the Bishop was taken prisoner, Macroom castle set on fire and his followers slaughtered on 10th April, 1650. In fact it is said that the river ran red with blood.
    A poem dedicated by Sir William Davenant to Lord Broghill and published in London in 1672, shows how they gloried in his deeds at Macroom.
    "And this the foe with praises did esteem
    Praising your deeds when ruinous to them