Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times, there was a spinning-wheel in every house of this district but none of them is still to be seen. When the sheep were shorn the wool was kept and washed. When it was clean and dry it was spun into thread, and used for knitting all woollen garments. Socks, stockings and jerseys are still knitted but the the thread is bought in local shops.
    Tailors are not as numerous in this district as in former times. There is but one tailor in the district. This man's name is Mr. Patrick Herlihy locally known as "Paddy the Tailor". This man works in his own house, and the person, who wants a new suit gives him the material. Some years ago tailors went around from house to house, making clothes. The best known of them were "Tailor Riordan" "Tailor Duggan" and "The lame Tailor".
    There is a belief about a new suit which is that, if a person wears a new suit, for the first time going to a funeral he would live another year.
    Joan Connell
    Cill Chuilinn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí