Scoil: Cnoc Crochaire (uimhir rolla 4955)

Cnoc an Chrochaire, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó hUidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a king in Gaily castle. He kept a guard outside the castle and anyone that would pass he asked his trade. One day there was a barber passing and the guard asked him his trade so he told him. They said " you are the very man we wanted so go into the castle and shave the king". The traveller did as he was told and when the king saw him he asked what did he want. He said he was sent to shave the king.
    When he was shaving him he let the razor slip and it cut the throat of the king. When he saw the blood running down the kings neck he thew all there and ran out. The guard
    Eileen English
    Corboley, Co. Ros Comáin