Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are sown in my village, we sow about 2 acres, we sow them in ridges or drills. The names of the potatoes are Kerrs pink, Black champions, British Queens, Epicures, Old champions, Aran banners, and Flounders. The ridges are about 3 feet wide, and six scrapes are put to each ridge. Drills are sown in broken ground. There are about ten tons of manure put to an acre. The drill is about 9 inches high and there are two scrapes to every drill. The potatoes are molded twice and the sprayed. They are dug with a spade or a digger in the month of November, the big ones are put in a pit for themselves, and the small ones for themselves, the pit is covered with straw, and ferns, and scraws, and clay. Later they are sold at 5 shillings per cwt. in the market. The black ones