Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people use a dash churn, others use a barrel churn, and others use an American churn. The churn is washed with hot water and salt. It is about two feet high and about a foot and a half wide. Churning is done twice a week and we get about 2 lbs of butter on every churning in Summer, and we get a pound and a half in winter. It takes about a quarter of an hour to do the churning and when it is done the buttermilk is taken out and the butter is washed and salted and then it is made into rolls with butter bats. If the milk is nearly churned the butter comes on to the glass and the glass is clear it churned. The old people that their neighbours were able to take the butter out of the churn by some magic power, so they used to put a live coal under the churn.
    Hugh Morris
    Carrowmurragh, Co. Ros Comáin