School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    certain birds. When the crows are in a cluster in the air and come down to the ground very quickly it is the sign of rain. When the Robin is down low in a tree it is the sign of rain. Whe the Swallows are flying near the ground it is another sign of rain. When the Curlew is crying or shouting or the Crane going towards the wood for shelter it is also a sign of rain.
    There was a great Saint named Francis and all the birds of the country used to come to him and the beasts also. The birds used to fly into his hands and eat food out of them. Then when St. Francis died all the birds cried after him. The robin was also speckled with Our Lord's blood. There was another Saint and his name was St. Kevin. He was building his monastery in Glendalough and the larks used to be always singing. The men that were building it made a complaint to the St. saying that they could not sleep in the mornings so the St. silenced the larks.
    Annie Cunniffe