Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about the girl. Saying he has her now and what good is she to him. She can't talk until he gives her a drink of the three mearing water, and take the pin from under her tongue. So Dan went back for a bottle of the water which was between Cournaveagh, Clonburn and Cappantogher. So he gave her a drink of the and took the pin from under her tongue. So she was able to tell him her name, Mary Jennings from Killure. Then Mr. Matther and Dan left her at home. She wanted Dan to marry her and Dan says, "Begorra and begob" I have an oul Bessy at home and I can't.
    Margaret T. Shea.
    It is not right for two people to stand sponsors for two children in the one year because one of the children might die.
    It is not right to sweep the floor when you are churning.
    Margaret T. Shea