School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. TAOSCÁN -
    a quantity or measure. The phrase "Bring in a "taoscán" of this or that" is very common in the district
    LEADHB -
    an untidy or awkward person. The word is used in addressing a person who is untidily dressed or who spills liquid on the floor.
    SIOCHÁN -
    This is said to a person who sits by the fire or remains indoors because of the coldness of the weather.
    AMADÁN -
    meaning fool. Any person who is of a boorish nature or is given to making mistakes, either in work or play, is thus named.
    LADHAR -
    a handful. A ladhar of meal or corn thrown to fowl.
    BACLA -
    an armful. The phrase "Bring in a BACALL of turf" or "a BACALL of hay" is very common in the district.
    BACAILLÍN -
    a small armful. This is used as "bacla" when a small quantity only is required.
    SCEABHA -
    slant or slope. The phrase "skeaow-ways" is attributed to a slant of hay-rick or anything not straight or vertical.
    Languages