Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Cahernacrine and it is called the Chair, and there is a story connected with it. One day a father and son were captured making wine. They were of the Danish race and it was the Irish soldiers, who captured them. They were told that they would not be shot if they told how they made the wine, the father was going to be shot first, and he was afraid that the son would tell if he, himself would be shot first, so he said to shoot the son first and that he would tell them. When the son was shot, he was delighted and said to shoot himself then.
    In the middle of this fort a quern was found and it is from this quern that Cahernacrine got its name. The Danes, who built the Chair, it is said, built it to hide their gold and silver vessels. It is said there are many things buried there. It was never explored, for the people did not like to interfere with it but one day a man was digging garden near the fort, and he found a copper cup and saucer buried under the ground
    Kitty Casey
    Cathair an Aon Chrainn, Co. Chorcaí