Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who wanted to take a cow to the fair, but being sick and not able to go he had to send his son instead.
    The following morning the boy got up very early and got ready for the fair. Before he went he asked his father how much he wanted for the cow and his father told him to get the highest penny in the fair for her. He, then, set off for the fair with his cow and was not long there when a buyer asked him what he wanted for the cow. "The highest penny in the fair" said the boy. But the buyer laughed and went away to buy another cow.
    A small boy was listening and going home he got a penny from his mother. This he put on top of a pole and returning to the fair asked the boy how much he wanted for the cow. "The highest penny in the fair" said the boy. The small boy then told him that, that was the highest penny in the fair and the boy was satisfied. He gave the cow to the small boy and took home the penny on top of the pole to his father.
    Joseph Barry
    Doire Mhóintín, Co. Chorcaí