Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of an old school are still to be seen in Dreenlomane. In the year 1897 it was rejected, as the walls were in a bad state, and it was too small to accommodate all the pupils. That year the present school was built, but not on the same site. It was in the old school the oldest native people of Dreenlomane were taught. They were taught by Master Donovan and later by Master O'Mahony.
  2. It is said that there was a school in Dreenlomane, where "step-dancing was taught in about seventy years ago. The school was built in a field now known as "Jack Yankee's Ground". No outsiders were taught in the school, as it was confined to Dreenlomane only. The instructions were given in Irish, and to this day, the few of its pupils now living, can remember the words of their teacher - "Chur amach an chos chlé." It is said that another one of these schools was situated near Lahern, but many years previous to the school of Dreenlomane.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teresa Coughlan