Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    belts, bracelets, and hair-bands from toffee-papers. Each toffee paper is at first folded in the length until it is about one third of an inch thick. It is then doubled in the breadth and the two ends are folded to meet one another in the centre. They are then woven, placing each fold into another until the required length is obtained. Fasteners are then placed at each end.
  2. Homemade Toys
    Flowers
    My grandmother told me that when she was young she used to gather buttercups and daisies and make necklaces and bracelets out of them. First she used to gather an equal quantity of those flowers and pull the stems off them. Then she used to get an needle and thread and run the needle through the heart of the flower passing them on to the farthest end of the thread. This
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An tSeantulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí